?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*pokes the community*

So, this has been laying here forever.  I'm bored and in a pissy mood.  How about this?  Someone wanna play?  Work out an old plot that never got finished?  Try out something that you always wanted to do but never had the chance?  Toss it out here.  lordgloria, wanna find out what Jack and Ru would do?  Some new Duncan & Methos plot?  Something new and different?  Old and fun?  mlewys, wanna dig Jimmy out?  Give Lucius some exercise?  Hank?  Deke?

Rules for me!  If I'm online and I can make my mind work in RP-related circles, I'll post!  If not, I'll let you know that I'm either busy or the plot's not working for me.  I'll expect the same from you.  Either way, it'll be just for fun and if something doesn't work, it doesn't matter.  There's no overall plot, so no continuity to worry about.  We can spin off thousands and thousands of alternate universes, timelines, whatever.  ANYTHING YOU WANT.  ANYTHING I WANT.  Yes?

Yes, I'm bored.  And grumpy.  I've mentioned that already.  THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL RP.  Because I'll most likely never get involved in another one of those again.  But if you've got an urge, put the idea up here.  We can fake any extra characters we need.  Such as!
  1. Sitri vs. Carl.  You know I've always wanted to do that. 
  2. Duncan & Methos - the seduction.  Flirtation?  Giving them lots of time and adventures and life-threatening dramas to work through to come together. 
  3. Jack & Jimmy.  Bitching at each other because it's what they do best.
  4. Jack & Ru.  ?????????  *g*
  5. Jack & Lucius.  NO LUCIUS, YOU STILL CAN'T DO THAT.
  6. Um.  I'm hungry and have run out of ideas.  But you get the picture, yes?
Anyway.  Comment.  Tell me I'm a genius.  Or an idiot.  Whatever.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
lordgloria
Jan. 10th, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
Of COURSE you're a genius. :) You already know I'm spoiling for fun. *grins big time*
voided_space
Jan. 10th, 2007 12:51 am (UTC)
*chuckles* So what would you like?
lordgloria
Jan. 10th, 2007 12:59 am (UTC)
I really like the idea of some Mac and Methos adventuring. Some Jack and Ru nonsense would be fun, too.
voided_space
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
*g* Yay. :) So, where do we like Mac and Methos? London? Paris? New York? Some place new and different? I'm pretty flexible. I've always kinda wanted to explore the possibility of the Dark-Mac. Have a reoccurence of the Dark Quickening (the same one coming back?) and play it up some, just because it was SUCH an awesome idea. They finished it up too quickly.

As far as Jack and Ru - heeeee. *g* Shipwreck? Stuck in Tortuga while the Pearl's getting repaired? Or just a night on the town getting drunk?
lordgloria
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:28 am (UTC)
Ooooo! Dark Mac! *shivers* Methos still has nightmares about that guy. I'd love to explore that area. And Mac's taken some pretty cranky, depraved dudes himself since he took Koltec's Dark Quickening: Caspian and Kronos (or part of Kronos) for instance.

Great ideas for Jack and Ru! Trying to stay out of trouble in Tortuga when you can't just run for the Pearl sounds like a lark. *grin*
voided_space
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:37 am (UTC)
*wriggles* So, Mac and Methos are somewhere (we've done the dojo before - wanna make it a new antique store?) and the normal Immortal whackiness ensues. Mac gets in a few fights, kills a few Immortals, starts acting a little weird. Yes?
lordgloria
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:45 am (UTC)
Sounds good. Wanna base the layout of the new store on the one he owned with Tessa? That was also in Seacouver. Established relationship, or build one? I always like to start them up in a new situation, myself, but I want you to be happy too!
voided_space
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
I'd say build one. A lot of the fun with those two is giving them time and throwing them into enough life-threatening situations to drive them together. They're stubborn, ya know. :) I don't remember a lot about the shop in Seacouver.... shop in front, apartment in back, right? First season was A LONG TIME AGO!! *g*
lordgloria
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)
*squee* Excellant! And yeah, the old shop was forever ago! I think the apartment was upstairs. There was a room that they had used as a storeroom they gave to Richie that was on the same level as the shop, and there was a workroom in the back that would make a good sparing area.

Either way, we can lay it out however we like, of course!
voided_space
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:59 am (UTC)
*g* Cool. I'm pretty much on my way to bed for the night, but I'll make a post in the morning to start them out. If you have anything you specifically want to do along the way, just drop a comment or email me and we'll find a way to fit it in! *mwah*
lordgloria
Jan. 10th, 2007 02:01 am (UTC)
You got it, luv! Sleep well! *smooch*
mlewys
Jan. 10th, 2007 02:41 am (UTC)
*laughs* I knew I shouldn't share those plots last night. Maybe you guys can help me come up with an ending for Lucius. He's driving me nuts.

And Jimmy's never far, thank the gods. He keeps me grounded, that's for sure. Of course, Simon has been strutting around my head because of the novel. *eye roll*

Hank's never far either. *grins* She didn't have an ending either.

Yeah, I'm game.
lordgloria
Jan. 10th, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
Yeah! I'll help with Lucious if I can, but I didn't really know where he was going. Help me help you!
mlewys
Jan. 10th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
*chuckles* I'm not sure how. Shall I share my ideas, Lolly?
voided_space
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
*g* Sure. I'm sure we could all come up with something. And if we don't, what'd we lose? Whole bunch o' nothing.
mlewys
Jan. 10th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
*giggles* I'll work up a post later today.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Imaginary Friends
wandering_voice
Wandering Voices

Latest Month

June 2007
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com